State v. Nance
[…] Hall, 168 Wn.2d at 729.

In analyzing the witness tampering statute, theHall court applied the three-step test of State v. Varnell, 162 Wn.2d 165, 168, 170 P.3d 24 (2007).

RCW 9A.72.120 provides, "(1) A person is guilty of tampering with a witness if he or she attempts to induce a witness or person he or she has reason to believe is about to be called as a witness in any official proceeding or a person whom he or she has reason to believe may have information relevant to a criminal investigation or the abuse or neglect of a minor child to:

"(a) Testify falsely or, without right or privilege to do so, to withhold any testimony; or

"(b) Absent himself or herself from such proceedings; or