State v. Myers
[…] The State sought discretionary review, which was granted on November 6, 2009.

II. Analysis

On appeal from a district court's interpretation of a statute, we review for correction of errors of law. State v. Garcia, 756 N.W.2d 216, 220 (Iowa 2008). When interpreting a statute, the ultimate goal "is to discover the true intention of the legislature. State v. Albrecht, 657 N.W.2d 474, 479 (Iowa 2003).

Upon our review, we agree with the State's interpretation of section 123.46(5). As noted, that section provides:

Upon the expiration of two years following conviction for a violation of this section, a person may petition the court to exonerate the person of the conviction, and if the person has had no other criminal convictions, other than simple misdemeanor violations of chapter 321 during the two-year period, the person shall be deemed exonerated of the offense as a matter of law.

(Emphasis added.) As we read the language of the statute, we think it more logically refers to a particular two-year time period starting with the date of conviction and ending two years thereafter.