State v. Murrell
[…] The totality of the evidence was sufficient to support the jury's conclusion that it was Defendant who attacked and robbed Shober and Garcia.

2. Causation

{18} Defendant argues further that even if he was properly convicted for robbing Garcia, the State did not present sufficient evidence that Garcia's death was a homicide caused in the commission of the robbery so as to justify a felony murder conviction. See NMSA 1978, § 30-2-1(A)(2) (1994) ("Murder in the first degree is the killing of one human being by another . . . in the commission of or attempt to commit any felony."). Robbery is a predicate felony that will support a conviction for felony murder if it is committed in a dangerous manner with the requisite mens rea and it is a cause of the homicide.