Thereafter, the State gave notice of appeal.On appeal, the State argues that, under State v. Murray , 161 So.3d 1287 (Fla. 4th DCA 2015), the trial court erred in sua sponte entering a downward departure sentence on Schultz's convictions. It argues that the trial court failed to articulate any basis for the departures and that no evidence was presented at the sentencing hearing to support a departure. The State further argues that the trial court failed to articulate in writing the basis for the downward departures pursuant to section 921.002(3), Florida Statutes ("Any sentence imposed below the lowest permissible sentence must be explained in writing by the trial court judge.").
Because the prosecutor timely objected to the imposition of a downward departure sentence at the same proceeding in which Wiley was sentenced and stated the legal grounds for the objection, the issue was properly preserved for appellate review as to the legal grounds asserted.