No. 107,523.
[…] Over Murphy's objections, the court sentenced her as a third-time DUI offender, imposing an underlying sentence of 1 year in jail with probation granted after 90 days and assessing a $1,500 fine.
Murphy has appealed to this court. She once again argues that the 2011 amendments to K.S.A. 8–1567 must apply retroactively.
Analysis
Under the 2011 amendments to the Kansas DUI statute, to determine whether a conviction is a first, second, third, fourth, or subsequent conviction, “only convictions occurring on or after July 1, 2001, shall be taken into account.” K.S.A.2011 Supp. 8–1567(j)(3). In contrast, at the time of Murphy's offense, the statute provided that “any [DUI] convictions occurring during a person's lifetime shall be taken into account when determining the sentence to be imposed.” (Emphasis added.) K.S.A.2010 Supp. 8–1567(o)(3).