State v. Munsey
[…] (1) The offender may be endangered;

(2) There is endangerment to other persons or property; or

(3) The offender unreasonably annoys people in the vicinity.

The indictment specifically charged the appellant pursuant to subsection (a)(1) of the statute.

The objective of the public intoxication statute is not to penalize the condition of being intoxicated in a public place, but to "proscribe and prevent" conduct flowing from the condition.See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-101(1) (1991) (a general objective of the criminal code is to "proscribe and prevent conduct that unjustifiably and inexcusably causes or threatens harm to individual, property, or public interest for which protection through the criminal law is appropriate") (emphasis added). The proof at trial established that, shortly after the appellant's arrest at Jessie's Market, the appellant's blood alcohol content was .26 percent.