State v. Munsey
[…] We conclude that the evidence amply supports the appellant's convictions for aggravated burglary and arson. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-403 (a) (1991); Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-301 (a)(1) (1991). However, we agree with the appellant that there is virtually no evidence in the record that, at the time of his arrest, he was under the influence of an intoxicant in a public place to the degree that he may have been endangered. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-310 (a)(1) (1991). Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-301 provides:

(a) A person commits the offense of public intoxication who appears in a public place under the influence of a controlled substance or any other intoxicating substance to the degree that:

(1) The offender may be endangered;

(2) There is endangerment to other persons or property; or

(3) The offender unreasonably annoys people in the vicinity.

The indictment specifically charged the appellant pursuant to subsection (a)(1) of the statute.

The objective of the public intoxication statute is not to penalize the condition of being intoxicated in a public place, but to "proscribe and prevent" conduct flowing from the condition.See Tenn.