No. 08 BE 31.
[…] {¶ 55} "The trial court committed plain error by failing to provide the jury a complete instruction on 'resisting arrest.'"
{¶ 56} A trial court is obligated to provide all jury instructions that are relevant and necessary for the jury to weigh the evidence and discharge its duty as a fact-finder. State v. Comen (1990), 50 Ohio St.3d 206, 553 N.E.2d 640, at paragraph two of the syllabus. "Jury instructions that effectively relieve the state of its burden of persuasion violate a defendant's due process rights." State v. Adams, 103 Ohio St.3d 508, 2004-Ohio-5845, 817 N.E.2d 29, at ¶ 97.
{¶ 57} R.C. 2921.33(A) provides, in pertinent part: "No person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another." The term "lawful arrest" is an essential element of the offense of resisting arrest. State v. Thompson (1996), 116 Ohio App.3d 740, 743, 689 N.E.2d 86; State v. Campana (1996), 112 Ohio App.3d 297, 678 N.E.2d 626.