making such a disposition under similar circumstances
[…] The commissioner in Bennett went on to conclude that Bennett (which was in the same posture as this case) is distinguishable from Fowler. In particular, the commissioner opined that the essential holding in Fowler was the court's conclusion that ORS 138.083 was not implicated in that case and that the court's second statement that, if “ ORS 138.071(4) did apply, the latter statute still affords defendant no relief,” was merely dictum and not binding. Then, relying on the legislative history of ORS 138.071, the commissioner concluded that, given the interplay between ORS 138.071 and ORS 138.083, the legislature would have intended for the 30–day time period to commence when appellate counsel received actual notice of the supplemental judgment.
ORS 138.083(2)(b) specifically authorizes a court “to enter a supplemental judgment to specify the amount and terms of restitution.” (To be completely accurate, we note that the supplemental judgment at issue in Fowler, although imposing a monetary obligation, did not impose restitution, and thus, as the Supreme Court noted, 350 Or. at 139, 252 P.3d 302, did not, strictly speaking, fall within the ambit of ORS 138.083(2).)