State v. Mullins
[…] No unanimity instruction was required.

Right to Bail

Mullins asserts that the trial court violated his constitutional right to bail following reversal of his convictions on appeal and remand for retrial. He concedes that the issue is moot because the trial court released him immediately after the jury acquitted him of second degree murder. He nevertheless contends that this court should review the issue because the circumstances present a matter of continuing and substantial public interest. We disagree.

Article I, section 20 of the Washington State Constitution provides that "[a]ll persons charged with crime shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, except for capital offenses when the proof is evident, or the presumption great."

An issue is technically moot if the appellate court can no longer provide effective relief. State v. Hunley, 175 Wn.2d 901, 907, 287 P.3d 584 (2012). An appellate court may nevertheless review a moot issue if it presents a matter of "continuing and substantial public interest." State v.