State v. Mullin
[…] As explained below, we remand for entry of a corrected judgment omitting the challenged provision and we otherwise affirm.

"We review the application of sentencing law for legal error." State v. Nobles, 306 Or.App. 1, 2, 473 P.3d 1108 (2020).

We accept the state's concession as to the first assignment of error and agree that menacing, ORS 163.190, is not a "qualifying misdemeanor" as defined by ORS 166.255(3Xe) because "the use or attempted use of physical force or the threatened use of a deadly weapon" is not an element of the crime. See ORS 163.190(1) ("A person commits the crime of menacing if by word or conduct the person intentionally attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury").

Regarding the second assignment of error, we agree with defendant that harassment, ORS 166.065, is not a "qualifying misdemeanor" under ORS 166.255. See State v.