State v. Mulligan
[…] II

{¶ 23} Mulligan's first assignment of error is as follows:

{¶ 24} "THE TRIAL COURT ABUSED ITS DISCRETION IN FINDING ATTORNEY MULLIGAN GUILTY OF INDIRECT CRIMINAL CONTEMPT IN THE ABSENCE OF INTENT TO DEFY THE COURT"

{¶ 25} Mulligan contends that the State presented insufficient evidence to convict him of indirect contempt, because there was no showing that he had any intent to obstruct justice. He argues that attorneys, like courts, must often double book hearings, and doing so does not constitute a showing of intent for contempt purposes. We disagree.

{¶ 26} R.C. 2705.02 sets forth acts that are considered to constitute an indirect contempt of the court, including the following:

{¶ 27} "A person guilty of any of the following acts may be punished as for a contempt:

{¶ 28} "* * *

{¶ 29} "(B) Misbehavior of an officer of the court in the performance of official duties, or in official transactions * * *."

{¶ 30} Here, the contempt proceeding involves the imposition of a penalty and is criminal in nature. State v. Searles (Mar. 28, 1991), Cuyahoga App. No. 58087. Thus, the elements of the charge must be proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.