A17-0029
[…] Muckle makes two arguments to support his assertion that the state failed to present adequate evidence to support his witness tampering conviction. First, he argues that stating he would kill H.Z. if she told "anybody" about the sexual abuse does not fit within the plain meaning of Minnesota's witness tampering statute. Second, he argues that even if that language could fall within the conduct the statute prohibits, the state failed to prove Muckle had the adequate intent to commit the crime.
Minnesota Statutes section 609.498, subdivision 1b (2008), states:
(a) A person is guilty of aggravated first-degree witness tampering if the person causes or, by means of an implicit or explicit credible threat, threatens to cause great bodily harm or death to another in the course of committing any of the following acts intentionally:
. . . .
(Emphasis added.)