State v. M.P.R.
[…] N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(1). The trial court could and did "justify the application of aggravating factor one, without double-counting, by reference to the extraordinary brutality involved in [the] offense[s]," as detailed at sentencing. Fuentes, 217 N.J. at 75.

The trial court also properly found aggravating factor three, "[t]he risk that the defendant will commit another offense," N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(3), aggravating factor six, "[t]he extent of the defendant's prior criminal record and the seriousness of the offenses of which he has been convicted," N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(6), and aggravating factor nine, "[t]he need for deterring the defendant and others from violating the law." N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(9).