State v. M.P. (In re M.P.)
[…] ¶20 Based on its analysis, and consistent with WIS. STAT. § 938.18(6), the circuit court stated its finding that the State had met its burden of proving "that it would be contrary to the best interest of the juvenile and the public to hear the case in the juvenile court."

WISCONSIN STAT. § 938.18(6) provides:

After considering the criteria under sub. (5), the court shall state its finding with respect to the criteria on the record, and, if the court determines on the record that there is clear and convincing evidence that it is contrary to the best interests of the juvenile or of the public to hear the case, the court shall enter an order waiving jurisdiction and referring the matter to the district attorney for appropriate proceedings in the court of criminal jurisdiction. After the order, the court of criminal jurisdiction has exclusive jurisdiction.

¶21 M.P. raises several arguments in attempting to establish that the circuit court erroneously exercised its discretion in waiving him to adult court.