State v. Moyer
[…] Defendant was indicted and tried under former ORS 163.185. The sole question before us is whether the two scars amount to a "serious physical injury" as required by that statute.

Former ORS 163.185 provided:

"(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the first degree if he intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes serious physical injury to another under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life.

"(2) Assault in the first degree is a Class A felony." (Emphasis supplied.)

Serious physical injury is defined by ORS 161.015(7) as follows:

"(7) 'Serious physical injury' means physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious and protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ. (Emphasis supplied.)

The prosecution contended that the injury had created a substantial risk of death and caused serious and protracted disfigurement.