State v. Moyer
[…] Where less than a "serious physical injury" is caused and a deadly or dangerous weapon is involved, the crime of assault in the second degree is committed. The evidence clearly supports a conviction for this lesser included crime. The judgment is modified to reflect conviction of the lesser crime and the sentence is vacated. State v. Nulph, 31 Or. App. 1155, 572 P.2d 642 (1977), rev den 282 Or. 189 (1978); State v. Swaggerty, 15 Or. App. 343, 515 P.2d 952 (1973).

ORS 161.015(1) provides:

"(1) 'Dangerous weapon' means any instrument, article or substance which under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury."

Former ORS 163.175, in effect at the time of defendant's conviction provided:

"(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if he:

"* * * * *
"(b) Intentionally or knowingly causes physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon; or