2023-KK-00723
[…] See La. Code Crim. Pro. art. 292.
The majority ostensibly agrees a motion for preliminary examination is a preliminary plea under Article 580, but the court finds defendant’s motion did not suspend the trial delay because it was "premature" and not "timely re-urged after the initiation of prosecution." I respectfully disagree. A motion for preliminary examination may be filed any time after a party’s arrest. See La. Code Crim. Pro. art. 292. More specifically, a preliminary examination may be requested and granted "at any time, either on [the court’s] own motion or on request of the state or of the defendant before or after the defendant has been indicted by a grand jury." La. Code Crim. Pro. art. 292. The trial court’s authority to conduct a preliminary examination "exists from the very moment a party is arrested, and continues until the charge is finally disposed of." State v. Bertrucci, 155 La. 1081, 1084, 99 So. 882, 883 (1924).