2023-KK-00723
[…] In Bibbins, this court cited State v. Patin, 2011-0488 (La. App. 4 Cir. 5/23/12), 95 So.3d 542 and State v. Brazile, 2006-1611 (La. App. 4 Cir. 5/30/07), 960 So.2d 333, writ denied, 2007-1339 (La. 1/7/08), 973 So.2d 733, where the Fourth Circuit found that Hurricane Katrina interrupted the limitation period to bring the defendants to trial.
See, supra, note 1.
Critically, those cases preceded the legislature’s 2020 enactment of La.C.Cr.P. art. 958, empowering this Court to issue short, 30-day orders of suspension of "all time periods, limitations, and delays pertaining to the initiation, continuation, prosecution … of any prosecution of any state … criminal … matter …" in the event "the governor has declared a disaster or emergency pursuant to the provisions of R.S. 29:721 et seq." It was on that basis that this Court issued orders in 2020 addressing courts impacted by Hurricane Laura, including those in 8Jefferson Davis Parish where this case was prosecuted.