Appellate Case No. 2016-001830 Unpublished Opinion No. 2019-UP-013
[…] Colden, 372 S.C. 428, 435, 641 S.E.2d 912, 917 (Ct. App. 2007) ("An abuse of discretion occurs when the conclusions of the trial court either lack evidentiary support or are controlled by an error of law."); State v. Wilson, 345 S.C. 1, 6, 545 S.E.2d 827, 829 (2001) ("[The appellate court] does not re-evaluate the facts based on its own view of the preponderance of the evidence but simply determines whether the trial [court's] ruling is supported by any evidence."); S.C. Code Ann. § 17-24-10(A) (2014) ("It is an affirmative defense . . . that, at the time of . . . the offense, the defendant, as a result of mental disease or defect, lacked the capacity to distinguish moral or legal right from moral or legal wrong or to recognize the particular act charged as morally or legally wrong."); S.C. Code Ann. § 17-24-10(B) (2014) ("The defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by a preponderance of the evidence."); State v.