Appellate Case No. 2016-001830 Unpublished Opinion No. 2019-UP-013
[…] within the discretion of the trial [court] whose decision will not be overturned on appeal absent a clear showing of an abuse of that discretion."); Colden, 372 S.C. at 435, 641 S.E.2d at 917 ("An abuse of discretion occurs when the conclusions of the trial court either lack evidentiary support or are controlled by an error of law."); Wilson, 345 S.C. at 6, 545 S.E.2d at 829 ("[The appellate court] does not re-evaluate the facts based on its own view of the preponderance of the evidence but simply determines whether the trial [court's] ruling is supported by any evidence."); S.C. Code Ann. § 44-23-410(A) (2018) ("Whenever a [trial court] has reason to believe that a person on trial before him, charged with the commission of a criminal offense . . . , is not fit to stand trial because the person lacks the capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense as a result of a lack of mental capacity, the [court] shall . . . order [an evaluation] . . . ."); Burgess, 356 S.C. at 575, 590 S.E.2d at 44 ("Factors to be considered in determining whether further inquiry into a defendant's fitness to stand trial is warranted include evidence of his or her irrational behavior, his or her demeanor at trial,