Appellate Case No. 2016-001830 Unpublished Opinion No. 2019-UP-013
[…] Smith, 298 S.C. 205, 208, 379 S.E.2d 287, 288 (1989) ("A criminal defendant is presumed to be sane; the State does not have to prove sanity."); S.C. Code Ann. § 17-24-20(A) (2014) ("A defendant is guilty but mentally ill if, at the time of . . . the offense, he had the capacity to distinguish right from wrong or to recognize his act as being wrong . . . , but because of mental disease or defect he lacked sufficient capacity to conform his conduct to the requirements of the law."). 2. As to whether the trial court erred in denying his motion for a mental health evaluation to determine his competency to stand trial: Monahan, 365 S.C. at 133, 616 S.E.2d at 423 (stating the issue of whether an individual is criminally responsible for a crime due to a mental health condition