State v. Motyka
[…] At the conclusion of the evidence, the trial justice instructed the jury: "There is no evidence which shows [the defendant] had actually had [the tires] in his actual physical possession, but possession can be constructive as well as actual. If you believe the defendant was the actual tenant of the garage and that he himself was in possession and control of that garage on December 26, 1967, then constructively he would be in possession of the tires." The defendant excepted to that portion of the charge, and only that exception is being pressed on his appeal to this court.

Section 11-41-2 of the General Laws, under which defendant is charged, provides, in pertinent part: "* * * the possession of any * * * stolen property shall be evidence of guilty knowledge by the person having such possession that such property was stolen * * *." The defendant does not challenge the validity of the presumption of guilty knowledge which we have said is created under this statute. State v. Kurowski, 100 R.I. 25, 210 A.2d 873 (1965); State v.