State v. Mossor
[…] Finally, Mossor argues his permission to argue for a lower sentence was not a benefit because "he would have been allowed to do that if he had gone to trial."

Mossor's arguments are unpersuasive. First, the State's agreement to not amend the simple kidnapping charge to aggravated kidnapping is a benefit. While it is possible the court would not have permitted such an amendment, given the standard for pretrial amendment of charges and the definition of aggravated kidnapping, the risk of such an amendment is more than negligible. See K.S.A. 21-5408(b) (defining aggravated kidnapping as simply "kidnapping, as defined in subsection (a), when bodily harm is inflicted upon the person kidnapped"); K.S.A. 22-3201(e) ("The court may permit a complaint or information to be amended at any time before verdict or finding if no additional or different crime is charged and if substantial rights of the defendant are not prejudiced."); State v.