State v. Moss
[…] According to defendant, this omission makes it impossible for this Court to determine whether the trial court applied a constitutional standard.

"[T]he criminal trial of an incompetent defendant violates [constitutional] due process [rights]." Medina v. California, 505 U.S. 437, 453, 120 L. Ed. 2d 353, 368, reh'g denied, 505 U.S. 1244, 120 L. Ed. 2d 946 (1992). In our state, a defendant's competency to stand trial is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1001 (2005), which states:

No person may be tried, convicted, sentenced, or punished for a crime when by reason of mental illness or defect he is unable to understand the nature and object of the proceedings against him, to comprehend his own situation in reference to the proceedings, or to assist in his defense in a rational or reasonable manner.