State v. Mosley
[…] Like the court in Castaneda, we believe this is precisely the type of character inference that rule 5.404( b) was designed to prevent a jury from drawing. Id. at 441. "[T]he potential of undue prejudice where prior sexual abuse evidence is admitted in cases involving the same alleged perpetrator and victim is far less than in cases where the prior bad acts involve other alleged victims." Reyes, ___ N.W.2d at ___. The evidence should have been excluded on the additional grounds of undue prejudice.

C. Iowa Code section 701.11.

The State counters that the challenged evidence was per se admissible under Iowa Code section 701.11(1), which provides:

In a criminal prosecution in which a defendant has been charged with sexual abuse, evidence of the defendant's commission of another sexual abuse is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter for which the evidence is relevant. This evidence, though relevant, may be excluded if the probative value of the evidence is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice. . . . This evidence is not admissible unless the state presents clear proof of the commission of the prior act of sexual abuse.

Both the statute and the case law require clear proof of the prior act. See Iowa Code § 701.11(1); State v. Rodriquez, 636 N.W.2d 234, 239 (Iowa 2001). While this statute was not relied upon or argued at trial, that does not prevent us from addressing it on appeal.