No. 07-1428.
[…] "`Collateral estoppel' means that once an issue of ultimate fact has been determined by a valid final judgment, that issue may not be relitigated by the same parties in a subsequent action." State v. Brooks, 337 N.C. 132, 147, 446 S.E.2d 579, 589 (1994) (quoting State v. Warren, 313 N.C. 254, 264, 328 S.E.2d 256, 263 (1985)).
The application of the common law doctrine of collateral estoppel to criminal cases has been codified by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-954(a)(7), which requires dismissal of the charges stated in a criminal pleading if it is determined that "[a]n issue of fact or law essential to a successful prosecution has been previously adjudicated in favor of defendant in a prior action between the parties."
State v. Safrit, 145 N.C. App. 541, 552, 551 S.E.2d 516, 524 (2001) (alteration in original) (quotation and citation omitted).