State v. Morrison
[…] See State v. Revette, 318 Or.App. 749, 764-65, 508 P.3d 985, rev den, 370 Or. 214 (2022) (error not plain when defendant might have had a strategic reason not to object). The state asserts that defendant may have deliberately chosen to accept the sentencing court's proposed compensatory fine alternative as a quick and simple solution to avoid either an amendment of the original judgment to increase the amount of the punitive fine or further litigation on the proper amount that could be lawfully imposed as restitution.

ORS 137.101(1) states:

"Whenever the court imposes a fine as penalty for the commission of a crime resulting in injury for which the person injured by the act constituting the crime has a remedy by civil action, unless the issue of punitive damages has been previously decided on a civil case arising out of the same act and transaction, the court may order that the defendant pay any portion of the fine separately to the clerk of the court as compensatory fines in the case. The clerk shall pay over to the injured victim or victims, as directed in the court's order, moneys paid to the court as compensatory fines under this subsection. This section shall be liberally construed in favor of victims."

Having reviewed the record, we agree with the state that the specific legal argument defendant makes on appeal was not preserved; however, we disagree that the record supports the inference of a strategic reason on defendant's part not to object.