State v. Morris
[…] The indictment actually charged first degree theft but the trial judge, sitting as the trier of fact, found that the evidence proved only the lesser included crime of attempt. The only question now is whether there was sufficient evidence to support the conviction.

ORS 164.015 provides:

"A person commits theft when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate property to himself or to a third person, he:

"(1) Takes, appropriates, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof * * *

"* * * * *."
ORS 161.405(1) provides:
"A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when he intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime."

In deciding the sufficiency of evidence to support a criminal conviction, this court must consider the record in the light most favorable to the state. State v. Nix, 7 Or. App. 383, 386, 491 P.2d 635 (1971). Evidence was presented as follows:

Defendant raises cattle in Harney County.