State v. Morris
[…] He contends that his conduct is not more serious than the typical terroristic threats offense and that there are not substantial and compelling circumstances to support a durational departure. Appellant argues further that if there are substantial and compelling circumstances to support a sentencing departure, they are not the severe aggravating circumstances necessary to support a greater-than-double departure.

Morris was convicted of making terroristic threats in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.713, subd. 1 (1998), which provides:

Whoever threatens, directly or indirectly, to commit any crime of violence with purpose to terrorize another or to cause evacuation of a building, place of assembly, vehicle or facility of public transportation or otherwise to cause serious public inconvenience, or in a reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror or inconvenience may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both.

The trial court determined that appellant's offense is more serious than a typical terroristic threats offense "because it involves multiple victims over a long period of time and risk to others than the immediate victims."