No. 2011–52–C.A.
[…] The Court further held that, for purposes of expungement, nolo contendere pleas followed by deferred sentences constitute convictions. Briggs I, 934 A.2d at 816. Under § 12–1.3–2(b), a first offender may file a motion for expungement five years after the completion of his or her sentence (if a misdemeanor) or ten years after the completion of sentence (if a felony).
.General Laws 1956 § 12–1.3–2(a) states:
“Any person who is a first offender may file a motion for the expungement of all records and records of conviction for a felony or misdemeanor by filing a motion in the court in which the conviction took place, provided that no person who has been convicted of a crime of violence shall have his or her records and records of conviction expunged.”
In 2010, the General Assembly amended § 12–19–19
(the deferred-sentence statute) to include, inter alia, a new subsection (c), which states:
.General Laws 1956 § 12–19–19(a) and (b) provide: