State v. Morgan
[…] Section 1955, Title 18 involves prohibition against illegal gambling businesses. An "illegal gambling business" includes a gambling business which is in violation of state law or a political subdivision where the illegal activity is conducted, and it involves five or more persons "who conduct, finance, manage, supervise, direct, or own all or part of such business." Sections 1955(b)(1)(i) and (ii), Title 18. Additionally, the gambling business must have been "in substantially continuous operation for a period in excess of thirty days or has a gross revenue of $2,000 in any single day." Section 1955(b)(1)(iii). "Gambling" includes, among other things, "pool-selling" and "bookmaking." Section 1955(b)(2), Title 18. The penalty for participating in or being part of an illegal gambling business may include a fine up to $20,000 and imprisonment of not more than five years.