State v. Morgan
[…] Section 1955(b)(2), Title 18. The penalty for participating in or being part of an illegal gambling business may include a fine up to $20,000 and imprisonment of not more than five years. Section 1955(a), Title 18.

Appellant contends that the indictment is sufficient to sustain a conviction under R.C. 2923.32. Specifically, appellant points to the first predicate act in count one of the indictment and asserts that because Section 1955, Title 18 allows for imprisonment up to five years, the indictment satisfies the felony requirement in R.C. 2923.31(E). In support, appellant relies on R.C. 2901.02(E), which states that: "Any offense not specifically classified is a felony if imprisonment for more than one year may be imposed as a penalty."

Appellant's contentions lack merit. Rather, we agree with the conclusions reached by the court of appeals on this matter. See, also, State v. Rich (1993), 87 Ohio App.3d 194, 621 N.E.2d 1352.

R.C. 2923.31(E) is clear.