090849438 A144016.
[…] The state agrees with defendant's reading of Allen, but contends that the evidence in this record was sufficient for a rational trier of fact to conclude that Ables had asked for defendant's identification “[f]or a dual purpose. The officer testified that he requested her name ‘[f]or the purpose of issuing a citation and also to check for warrants.’ ” Accordingly, the state reasons, “a rational trier of fact could infer that defendant knew the officer intended to both run a check for warrants and arrest her on a warrant if one was outstanding.” We disagree.
ORS 162.385(1)(b) provides:
“(1) A person commits the crime of giving false information to a peace officer for issuance or service of a citation or for an arrest on a warrant if the person knowingly uses or gives a false or fictitious name, address or date of birth to any peace officer for the purpose of:
“ * * * * *
“(b) The officer's arresting the person on a warrant.”
As we explained in Allen: