discussing the knowledge and intent elements under Wisconsin's identity theft statute
[…] His proposed jury instructions added the following sentence to both elements 3 and 4 of the instructions above: “In order to establish this element, the State must prove that the defendant knew the personal identifying information belonged to Kimberly Herriage OR the State must prove that the defendant knew that the personal identifying information belonged to a real, actual person. See18 U.S.C. § 1028A.” (Emphasis omitted.) Moreno–Acosta's proposed instructions also added the following paragraph after the paragraph indicating what mental purpose “intentionally” requires:
Section 939.23(3) provides that when the word intentionally is used in a criminal statute, it requires “that the actor either has a purpose to do the thing or cause the result specified, or is aware that his or her conduct is practically certain to cause that result. In addition, ... the actor must have knowledge of those facts which are necessary to make his or her conduct criminal and which are set forth after the word ‘intentionally.’ ” Based on the latter requirement, the instruction includes the requirement that the defendant must know the victim did not consent to or authorize the use of the information or document.