State v. Moreno
[…] Defendant appeals.

Defendant argues that when Cummings conducted the pat-down search, his person was unlawfully seized under ORS 131.615 and ORS 131.625, Article I, section 9, of the Oregon Constitution, and the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution. He contends that he was "stopped" as defined by ORS 131.605(5) when the officers asked him if he had any knives or guns, because the question was "outside the realm of questions that are considered within 'acceptable social intercourse.' " ORS 131.605(5) provides that "a 'stop' is a temporary restraint of a person's liberty by a peace officer lawfully present in any place."

A person is stopped when, considering the totality of the circumstances, "a reasonable person would have believed that his liberty had been temporarily restrained." State v. Ehly, 317 Or. 66, 76, 854 P.2d 421 (1993). That restraint can occur "through physical force or a show of authority."