State v. Moreno
[…] Fernandez-Medina, 141 Wn.2d at 455-56.

Fernandez-Medina, 141 Wn.2d at 455 (emphasis in original).

Ieremia, 78 Wn. App. at 755.

See Fernandez-Medina, 141 Wn.2d at 456; State v. Charles, 126 Wn.2d 353, 355, 894 P.2d 558 (1995).

RCW 9A.44.050(1)(b) states:

(1) A person is guilty of rape in the second degree when, under circumstances not constituting rape in the first degree, the person engages in sexual intercourse with another person:

(b) When the victim is incapable of consent by reason of being physically helpless or mentally incapacitated

RCW 9A.44.060(1)(a) states:

(1) A person is guilty of rape in the third degree when, under circumstances not constituting rape in the first or second degrees, such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person, not married to the perpetrator:

(a) Where the victim did not consent as defined in RCW 9A.44.010(7), to sexual intercourse with the perpetrator and such lack of consent was clearly expressed by the victim's words or conduct

State v. Charles addresses the evidence required to meet the factual prong of these degrees of rape.