State v. Moreno
[…] Moreover, the DNA evidence both on the swabs and the bottle supported the jury verdict that Moreno committed the charged crime. In short, there is no evidence of misconduct, and if there was any misconduct, it did not affect the jury's verdict.

STATEMENT OF ADDITIONAL GROUNDS Sufficiency of Evidence

Moreno first argues that there was insufficient evidence to convict him of first degree burglary because he had not entered the building unlawfully and nothing was stolen, claiming he did not intend to 'break into,' 'enter,' and 'steal.' RCW 9A.52.020 states:

(1) A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he or she enters or remains unlawfully in a building and if, in entering or while in the building or in immediate flight therefrom, the actor or another participant in the crime (a) is armed with a deadly weapon, or (b) assaults any person.

Here, while Moreno's entry into the building may have been lawful, there was substantial evidence that he unlawfully remained in the apartment and assaulted Ransom. Substantial evidence supported his conviction of first degree burglary.

Foreign National Access to Consular Officials