State v. Mootz
[…] On October 23, Schmidt left the paperwork and his business card under the doormat. Mootz did not attempt to contact Schmidt between that date and the subsequent removal hearing on October 27.

J.M.'s mother was eventually contacted, but at that point the child could not be placed in her home because she lived across state lines in Illinois.

Mootz was charged with neglect or abandonment of a dependent person, as a habitual offender, in violation of Iowa Code sections 726.3, 902.8, and 902.9 (2020). Specifically, section 726.3 reads in part:

A person who is the father, mother, or some other person having custody of a child, or of any other person who by reason of mental or physical disability is not able to care for the person's self, who knowingly or recklessly exposes such person to a hazard or danger against which such person cannot reasonably be expected to protect such person's self or who deserts or abandons such person, knowing or having reason to believe that the person will be exposed to such hazard or danger, commits a class "C" felony.