No. 109553.
[…] Interpretation of a sentencing statute is a question of law, and the standard of review is unlimited. State v. Phillips, 299 Kan. 479, 494, 325 P.3d 1095 (2014).
K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–6819(c)(l) provides:
“The following shall apply for a departure from presumptive sentence based on aggravating factors within the context of consecutive sentences: (1) The court may depart from the presumptive limits for consecutive sentences only if the judge finds substantial and compelling reasons to impose a departure sentence for any of the individual crimes being sentenced consecutively.”
K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–6815(a) also provides: “If the sentencing judge departs from the presumptive sentence, the judge shall state on the record at the time of sentencing the substantial and compelling reasons for the departure.” Here, the sentencing court made very limited findings. The judge stated: “Now the question is, should these be doubled under the jury's finding that there existed this aggravating factor.