State v. Moore
[…] In defendant's view, the hospital staff (as state actors) violated his constitutionally protected privacy interests in the blood test results by disclosing those results to police. Defendant acknowledges that, below, he never cited Article I, section 9, or the Fourth Amendment and that the argument he raises on appeal "was not his primary argument[.]" He nonetheless asserts that he preserved the argument that the disclosure was an intrusion on his privacy and, consequently, had to be suppressed.

ORS 676.260(1) provides:

"A health care facility that provides medical care immediately after a motor vehicle accident to a person reasonably believed to be the operator of a motor vehicle involved in the accident shall notify any law enforcement officer who is at the health care facility and is acting in an official capacity in relation to the motor vehicle accident if the health care facility becomes aware, as a result of any blood test performed in the course of that treatment, that:
"(a) The person's blood alcohol level meets or exceeds the percent specified in ORS 813.010;"

In support of his argument that he preserved his claim of error, defendant points out that he relied on State v.