State v. Montoya
[…] ¶14 We need not decide if Montoya's objection was sufficient to preserve this issue for harmless error analysis. The prosecutor did not commit error.

¶15 Prosecutors "are ordinarily given wide latitude in closing argument." State v. Leon, 190 Ariz. 159, 162 (1997). A "prosecutor may argue the facts and reasonable inferences from the evidence at the penalty phase," State v. Cota, 229 Ariz. 136, 151 ¶ 80 (2012), but "it is improper to argue a non-alleged aggravating circumstance," State v. Nelson, 229 Ariz. 180, 189 ¶ 40 (2012).

¶16 Capital aggravators are listed in A.R.S. § 13-751(F) (2012), and they include that "[t]he defendant committed the offense in an especially heinous, cruel or depraved manner," § 13-751(F)(6). Because the (F)(6) aggravator is written in the disjunctive, the State need only establish that the murder was especially heinous or especially cruel or especially depraved to support a finding of the aggravating circumstance. State v. Gretzler, 135 Ariz. 42, 51 (1983).