State v. Montoya
[…] ¶46 Montoya argues the prosecutor erred by questioning Larry Binkley, Montoya's uncle, about the crimes Montoya committed against him and about Montoya's character. We review "a trial court's admission of evidence during the penalty phase for abuse of discretion." State v. Champagne, 247 Ariz. 116, 142 ¶ 87 (2019). "The threshold for relevance is a low one ...." Roque, 213 Ariz. at 221 ¶ 109. Because Montoya did not object, we review any abuse of discretion for fundamental error. See Bocharski, 218 Ariz. at 491 ¶ 74.

¶47 The scope of mitigation rebuttal evidence is broad. Section 13-752(G) provides:

At the penalty phase, the defendant and the state may present any evidence that is relevant to the determination of whether there is mitigation that is sufficiently substantial to call for leniency. In order for the trier of fact to make this determination, regardless of whether the defendant presents evidence of mitigation, the state may present any evidence that demonstrates that the defendant should not be shown leniency including any evidence regarding the defendant's character, propensities, criminal record or other acts.