State v. Montoya
[…] "The Rules of Evidence do not apply to the admission of evidence during the penalty phase of a capital trial." State v. Burns, 237 Ariz. 1, 28 ¶ 130 (2015). Instead, § 13-752(G) governs, which provides:

At the penalty phase, the defendant and the state may present any evidence that is relevant to the determination of whether there is mitigation that is sufficiently substantial to call for leniency. In order for the trier of fact to make this determination, regardless of whether the defendant presents evidence of mitigation, the state may present any evidence that demonstrates that the defendant should not be shown leniency including any evidence regarding the defendant's character, propensities, criminal record or other acts.