State v. Montoya
[…] Section 13-752(G) provides:

At the penalty phase, the defendant and the state may present any evidence that is relevant to the determination of whether there is mitigation that is sufficiently substantial to call for leniency. In order for the trier of fact to make this determination, regardless of whether the defendant presents evidence of mitigation, the state may present any evidence that demonstrates that the defendant should not be shown leniency including any evidence regarding the defendant's character, propensities, criminal record or other acts.
(Emphasis added); see also § 13-751(G) ("The trier of fact shall consider as mitigating circumstances any factors proffered by the defendant or the state that are relevant in determining whether to impose a sentence less than death, including any aspect of the defendant's character, propensities or record and any of the circumstances of the offense ....").

¶48 Under §§ 13-752(G) and -751(G), rebuttal evidence need not be relevant to the mitigation evidence proffered by the defendant. Champagne, 247 Ariz. at 142 ¶ 90. The statutes plainly provide that evidence relating to a defendant's character is relevant rebuttal evidence.