A-1-CA-39397
[…] However, the district court suspended four years of the sentence resulting in twenty years of imprisonment.
{¶14} Sentencing for felony convictions is governed by NMSA 1978, Section 3118-15 (2007, amended 2022). Section 31-18-15(A) establishes basic sentences of imprisonment for various felonies. It provides that the basic sentence for a second-degree felony resulting in death is fifteen years imprisonment, § 31-18-15(A)(4), and the basic sentence for a second-degree felony is nine years imprisonment. Section 31-18-15(A)(6). Section 31-18-15(B) provides that "[t]he appropriate basic sentence of imprisonment shall be imposed upon a person convicted and sentenced pursuant to Subsection A of this section, unless the court alters the sentence pursuant to the provisions of the Criminal Sentencing Act." Thus, "[t]he district court may alter the sentence in consideration of aggravating or mitigating circumstances as provided in other statutes." State v.