State v. Montalvo
[…] Given the circumstances, the Circuit Court did not abuse its discretion in declaring a mistrial based on manifest necessity and consequently did not err in denying Montalvo's Motion to Dismiss.

Because of our decision regarding manifest necessity, we need not address the State's argument that Montalvo implicitly consented to the mistrial.

3. The Circuit Court did not err in instructing the jury on the lesser included offense of NH3. Pursuant to HRS §§ 701–109(4)(a) and 701–109(5) (2014), a defendant may be convicted of an included offense. “[J]ury instructions on lesser-included offenses must be given where there is a rational basis in the evidence for a verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting the defendant of the included offense.” State v. Flores, 131 Hawaii 43, 51, 314 P.3d 120, 128 (2013) (emphasis added). Montalvo argues that there was no rational basis in the evidence here to support the giving of an instruction on NH3. We disagree.

HRS § 701–109(4)(a) provides, in relevant part:

(4) A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in an offense charged in the indictment or the information. An offense is so included when:


(a) It is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged[.]


HRS § 701–109(5) provides:


(5) The court is not obligated to charge the jury with respect to an included offense unless there is a rational basis in the evidence for a verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting the defendant of the included offense.



--------

As instructed in this case, the only difference between the offenses of Negligent Homicide in the Second and Third Degrees is the required mens rea for each, “negligence” and “simple negligence” respectively. HRS §§ 707–703(1)(a) and—704(1).