A12-0036
[…] State v. Stallman, 519 N.W.2d 903, 906 (Minn. App. 1994).
Facial overbreadth
"A statute is overbroad on its face if it prohibits constitutionally protected activity, in addition to activity that may be prohibited without offending constitutional rights." Machholz, 574 N.W.2d at 419. A facial overbreadth challenge applies only when the First Amendment is implicated. Id. Because we have determined that the statute does not prohibit First Amendment activity, appellant's facial overbreadth challenge fails.
As-applied overbreadth
Appellant asserts that Minn. Stat. § 609.605, subd. 1(b)(8), is overbroad as applied because it did not require that appellant engage in intentional illegal behavior. The plain language of the statute states that a person is guilty of misdemeanor trespass if he or she "intentionally . . . returns to the property of another within one year after being told to leave the property and not to return." Minn. Stat. § 609.605, subd. 1(b)(8). Therefore, the statute plainly requires intentional conduct. See Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2010) (stating that if a statute is "clear and free from all ambiguity," its plain meaning controls).