12-18-2019
[…] Defendant argues that the trial court erred by finding that he "willfully" violated the restraining order, as required for a finding of contempt under ORS 33.015(2)(b), because he believed that the order had been dismissed. Our review of the record leads us to conclude that the record contains sufficient evidence from which the trial court could have found that defendant knew that the order had not been dismissed, and, thus, the violation of the order was "done willfully." ORS 33.015(2). Accordingly, we affirm.
ORS 33.015(2) provides, in part:
" ‘Contempt of court’ means the following acts, done willfully:
"* * * * *
"(b) Disobedience of, resistance to or obstruction of the court’s authority, process, orders or judgments."