State v. Mitchell
[…] The circuit court itself noted that a prescription is a "perfect defense" to drug possession charges. We agree that Mitchell was entitled to the instruction, because the prescription was a defense to the Promotion of a Dangerous Drug charge. See State v. Kikuta, 125 Hawai'i 78, 90, 253 P.3d 639, 651 (2011). However, given that Mitchell testified that he did not have a prescription for carisoprodol on the date of his arrest but rather had been given the tablets by a friend, he was not entitled to the instruction as it related to the Promoting a Harmful Drug charge. See HRS § 701-115(2) (1993) ("[n]o defense may be considered by the trier of fact unless evidence of the specified fact or facts has been presented").

HRS § 712-1240.1 (1), currently reads, as it did at the time of the offenses charged: