State v. Mitchell
[…] Clerk's Papers (CP) at 17. Mitchell was convicted of custodial assault, a class C felony with a maximum term of five years. See RCW 9A.36.100(1)(b); RCW 9A.20.021(1)(c). The sentencing court imposed 58 months confinement. CP at 16. The judgment and sentence also states, "The combined term of community custody and confinement shall not exceed the statutory maximum." CP at 16. But RCW 9.94A.701(9) requires the sentencing court to reduce the community custody term "whenever an offender's standard range term of confinement in combination with the term of community custody exceeds the statutory maximum for the crime." In State v. Boyd, ___ Wn.2d___, 275 P.3d 321 (2012), the Supreme Court held that a trial court's failure to reduce the community custody term as required by RCW 9.94A.701(9) cannot be rectified by a notation stating that the total time served may not exceed the statutory maximum.