No. W1998-00509-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] This issue is without merit.
Jury Instructions — Possible Penalties
The appellant also contends that the trial court erred by refusing to instruct the jury on the possible penalties for the charged offense. At the time of the appellant's offense, the applicable statute provided: "In all contested criminal cases . . . upon the motion of either party, filed with the court prior to the selection of the jury, the court shall charge the possible penalties for the offense charged and all lesser included offenses." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-201(b)(1) (1997) (emphasis added). Furthermore, the statute stated:
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-201(b) was amended, effective May 18, 1998, to provide that "the judge shall not instruct the jury . . . on possible penalties for the offense charged nor all lesser included offenses."
(i) When a charge as to possible penalties has been requested pursuant to subdivision (b)(1), the judge shall also include in the instructions for the jury to weigh and consider the meaning of a sentence of imprisonment for the offense charged and any lesser included offenses.