State v. Mitchell
[…] State v. Formaro, 638 N.W.2d 720, 724 (Iowa 2002). "[O]ur task on appeal is not to second guess the decision made by the district court, but to determine if it was unreasonable or based on untenable grounds." Id. at 725.

Here, the district court was explicit that its reasons for imposing consecutive sentences were grounded in public-safety concerns with the goal of protecting the community from Mitchell's dangerous conduct as long as possible. This is a proper sentencing consideration. See Iowa Code § 901.5 (directing the sentencing court to consider "the protection of the community from further offenses by the defendant and others"). Mitchell has not proven an abuse of discretion.

AFFIRMED.

Tabor, P.J., concurs; Buller, J., partially dissents.

BULLER, J. (dissenting in part).

Does a guilty-plea appeal get much more frivolous than when a defendant changes his mind after the fact?