State v. Misters
[…] State v. Williams, 771 N.W.2d 514, 522 (Minn. 2009); Minn. Sent'g Guidelines 2.B.1.e (2020). A trial court's factual findings are subject to a clear error review. State v. Critt, 554 N.W.2d 93, 95 (Minn.App. 1996). "Findings of fact are clearly erroneous if, on the entire evidence, we are left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake occurred." State v. Andersen, 784 N.W.2d 320, 334 (Minn. 2010).

A murder occurs when the victim dies. State v. Patterson, 796 N.W.2d 516, 532 (Minn.App. 2011), aff'd, 812 N.W.2d 106 (Minn. 2012); see Minn. Stat. § 609.19, subd. 1(1) (2020) (stating that a person commits second-degree murder by "[causing] the death of a human being with intent to effect the death of that person or another. . ."). In Patterson, this court held that a drive-by shooting offense occurred before a second-degree murder offense arising out of the same shooting.