Appellate Case No. 2016-001786 Unpublished Opinion No. 2019-UP-007
[…] Belcher, 385 S.C. 597, 611, 685 S.E.2d 802, 809 (2009) ("Errors, including erroneous jury instructions, are subject to harmless error analysis."); State v. Middleton, 407 S.C. 312, 317, 755 S.E.2d 432, 435 (2014) ("When considering whether an error with respect to a jury instruction was harmless, we must 'determine beyond a reasonable doubt that the error complained of did not contribute to the verdict.'" (quoting State v. Kerr, 330 S.C. 132, 144-45, 498 S.E.2d 212, 218 (Ct. App. 1998))); S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2945 (2018) (defining the offense of felony DUI); S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2950(A) (2018) (providing that "[a] person who drives a motor vehicle in this [s]tate is considered to have given consent to chemical tests of [his] breath, blood, or urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol . . . if arrested for an offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while . . . . driving . . . under the influence of alcohol" and establishing procedures for obtaining a chemical test under such circumstances); S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2950(G)(3) (2018) ("In the criminal prosecution for . . . [felony DUI] the alcohol concentration at the time of the test, as shown by