State v. Minton
[…] Despite Defendant's analysis of Section 14-53.1, North Carolina's self-defense statute, and reliance on our Supreme Court's decision in State v. McLymore to correctly assert that "Section 14-51.3 supplants the common law on all aspects of the law of self-defense addressed by its provisions[,]" the aggressor doctrine is still intact by the plain language of the statute. State v. McLymore, 380 N.C. 185, 191, 868 S.E.2d 67, 73 (2022).

Section 14-51.3 of our General Statutes states that "[a] person is justified in using force, except deadly force, against another when and to the extent that the person reasonably believes that the conduct is necessary to defend himself or herself or another against the other's imminent use of unlawful force." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.3(a) (2021). On the other hand, the use of deadly force is justified, and the individual "does not have a duty to retreat in any place he or she has the lawful right to be if . . . [h]e or [s]he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another." Id. However, the use of deadly force will be unjustified if the individual "[i]nitially provokes the use of force against himself or herself." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.4(2) (2021). This final section is where the General Assembly has codified the aggressor doctrine.