ID 2010011141
[…] Defendant then admitted he possessed marijuana, and Officer Ieradi recovered a bag of suspected marijuana from Defendant's pocket. At this point, Defendant was detained, and the officer began to search the interior of vehicle.
As the Delaware Supreme Court observed in Valentine v. State, "[m]arijuana was, and remains, contraband subject to forfeiture." More importantly, however, was the Court's observation that "[u]se or consumption of marijuana in a moving vehicle is a misdemeanor." Title 16, Section 4764 of the Delaware Code provides:
Any person who knowingly or intentionally uses or consumes up to a personal use quantity of a controlled substance or a counterfeit controlled substance classified in § 4714(d)(19) of this title in an area accessible to the public or in a moving vehicle, except as otherwise authorized by this chapter, shall be guilty of an unclassified misdemeanor and be fined not more than $200, imprisoned not more than 5 days, or both.
Based upon the totality of the circumstances, the Court concludes Officer Ieradi possessed probable cause to conduct a warrantless search of Defendant's person and vehicle. The officer observed two motor vehicle signal infractions prior to conducting the vehicle stop.