State v. Mills
[…] Id.

As a general rule, the trial court's decision whether to grant a sentencing alternative is not reviewable, but an offender may challenge the procedure by which a sentence was imposed. State v. Grayson, 154 Wn.2d 333, 338, 111 P.3d 1183 (2005).

An offender is eligible for a SSOSA if all the criteria listed in RCW 9.94A.670(2) are met. Former RCW 9.94A.670 (2004). If the court finds that the offender is eligible for this alternative, the court may order an examination to determine whether the offender is amenable to treatment. RCW 9.94A.670(3).

In determining whether to grant a SSOSA request, "the court shall consider whether the offender and the community will benefit from the use of this alternative, consider whether the alternative is too lenient in light of the extent and circumstances of the offense, consider whether the offender has victims in addition to the victim of the offense, consider whether the offender is amenable to treatment, consider the risk the offender would present to the community, to the victim, or to persons of similar age and circumstances as the victim, and consider the victim's opinion whether the offender should receive a treatment disposition under this section." RCW 9.94A.670(4).

In Osman, Mr. Osman was eligible for a SSOSA. Osman, 157 Wn.2d at 477. However, the presentence investigation report recommended against a SSOSA if Mr. Osman could be deported before he could receive treatment.