State v. Millner
[…] State v. Griffith, 164 Wn.2d 960, 965, 195 P.3d 506 (2008). We will not disturb a trial court's restitution order absent an abuse of discretion. But an incorrect legal analysis or other legal error can constitute an abuse of discretion. State v. Tobin, 161 Wn.2d 517, 523, 166 P.3d 1167 (2007). Because the legislature intended "`to grant broad powers of restitution'" to the trial court, we do not engage in a technical analysis that would allow the defendant to escape just punishment. Tobin, 161 Wn.2d at 524 (quoting State v. Davison, 116 Wn.2d 917, 920, 809 P.2d 1374 (1991)).

RCW 9.94A.753(3) provides in relevant part that "restitution . . . shall be based on easily ascertainable damages for injury to or loss of property, actual expenses incurred for treatment for injury to persons, and lost wages resulting from injury." This provision does not limit restitution to the amount proven as part of the underlying offense. State v. Rogers, 30 Wn. App. 653, 658, 638 P.2d 89 (1981).