State v. Millner
[…] A majority of the panel having determined that this opinion will not be printed in the Washington Appellate Reports, but will be filed for public record pursuant to RCW 2.06.040, it is so ordered.

PENOYAR, A.C.J., concur.


I agree with the majority that the trial court's findings regarding Jack's Country Store's investigative costs were insufficient to support the $8,787 restitution award. I write separately, however, to express my deeper concern regarding the amount of restitution in this case as compared to the amount of the underlying crime.

RCW 9.94A.753(3) provides:

[R]estitution ordered by a court pursuant to a criminal conviction shall be based on easily ascertainable damages for injury to or loss of property, actual expenses incurred for treatment for injury to persons, and lost wages resulting from injury. Restitution shall not include reimbursement for damages for mental anguish, pain and suffering, or other intangible losses, but may include the costs of counseling reasonably related to the offense. The amount of restitution shall not exceed double the amount of the offender's gain or the victim's loss from the commission of the crime.

(Emphasis added).