State v. Miller
[…] When the district court denied Miller's motion for new trial, it stated that admission of the statement "probably would not change the result in this case." Along this line, the State argues that even if Hill's out-of-court statement should have been admitted under the residual hearsay exception, any error was harmless. Among other things, the State points out that the definition of burglary in Iowa Code section 713.1 includes "remain[ing] therein . . . after the person's right, license or privilege to be there has expired. . . ." See State v. Walker, 600 N.W.2d 606, 608-09 (Iowa 1999) (recognizing the "remaining over" theory even when the defendant was not expressly told to leave). The district court noted that during the skirmish, according to Renysha Newsome's testimony, Hill told Miller to "get the f*** out."